The Summerland Advocate-Messenger - Reliable, Trustworthy Reporting, Capturing The Heartbeat Of Our Community

Bobcat track teams find success at North Central meet

 

April 14, 2022

Jody Schindler | SAM

Round the bend • Olga Mendoza heads down the backstretch of the 400m heat during the North Central Invite, April 4, in Bassett.

Summerland's girls' track team finished fourth and the boys' team, fifth, at the North Central Track and Field Invite, held April 4, in Bassett.

West Holt claimed the girls' title, scoring 112 points.

Hadley Cheatum finished with three gold medals. She ran 1:04.23 in the 400m and set the pace in the 800m, finishing in 2:39.97. In the 300m hurdles, she ran 51.04 and picked up the gold medal.

Other Bobcat performers and their placings include:

Bailey Ahlers: high jump, fourth, 4' 8";

Aislynn Kester: 3200m, fifth, 14:56.79;

Emily Nordby: triple jump, seventh, 29' 8";

Lydia Robertson: 800m, eighth, 2:59.56; high jump, 11th, 4' 2"; long jump, 15th, 12' 11.25";

Carlee Livingston: 1600m, eighth, 7:14.39;

Lizett Marino: 100m, 12th, 14.03; 200m, 12th, 29.96;

Raina Krebs: shot put, 12th, 28' 10.25"; discus, 16th, 77' 3";

Natalie Stallbaum: shot put, 18th, 26.10.25"; discus, seventh, 86' 11";

Harper Klabenes: shot put, 20th, 25' 8.75"; discus, fourth, 96' 8";

Presley Robertson: 100m hurdles, 15th, 20.34; 300m hurdles, 16th, 58.73;

Jaycee Reynolds: 100m, 23rd, 15:07; triple jump, 14th, 26' 5";

Ella Bolling: 100m, 24th, 15.10; long jump, 21st, 12' 1.75";

Emma Hoffman: 100m, 27th, 15.74; 200m, 30th, 34.72;

West Holt claimed the boys’ team title, with 128 points.

Summerland finished fifth, scoring 51.

Alec Schindler won the 300m hurdles, running 45.94. The freshman placed seventh in long jump, hitting 17’ 5” and jumped 37’ 5” in triple jump, placing fourth.

Other Bobcat performers and placements include:

Trevor Thomson: 100m, third, 11:17; 200m, second, 23:17

Keegan Smith: long jump, third, 18’ 5”;

Sam Cheatum: 300m hurdles, ninth, 53.09;

Gabriel Gamez: shot put, fifth, 36’ 7.25”; discus, fourth, 107’ 7”;

Luis Mendoza: shot put, seventh, 35’ 11.75”;

Levi Cronk: shot put, eighth, 34’ 11”; discus, 17th, 85’ 10”;

Carter Bergman: 800m, 10th, 2:28.63; high jump, fourth, 5’ 4”;

AJ Hobbs: 1600m, 11th, 5:45.61

Connor Thomson: 100m, 28th, 13:36; 200m: 30th, 27.83

Ruger Switzer: 200m, 24th, 26.57; high jump, sixth, 5’2”; long jump, 12th, 17’ 1.5”;

David Arroyo: 400m, 14th, 1:01.03;

Jaykwon Petite: 400m, 17th, 1:02.53;

Alex Thiele: 400m, 20th, 1:03.96

Gavin Whiting: 400m, 32nd, 1:14.08; shot put, 11th, 33’ 7”; discus, 14th, 88’ 6”;

Preston Hoke: 800m, 14th, 2:36.61

Logan Eacker: 800m, 18th, 2:41.83

Parker Napier: 400m, 14th, 5:58.88;

Willis Mast: 400m, 18th, 6:10.50

Colby Hupp: shot put, 19th, 31’ 6.25”; discus, 19th, 80’;

4x100, T. Thomson, Smith, Petite, Schindler: third, 47.50;

4x400, Arroyo, Smith, Bergman, Hoke: eighth, 4:17.84;

4x800, Anthony Ferris, Hoke, Eacker, Napier: seventh, 10.21.88

Jody Schindler | SAM

Soft landing | Keegan Smith plops in the sand after a jump of 18' 5" during the North Central Invite, held April 4, in Bassett. He finished third overall.

Ava Rittscher: 100m, 29th, 16.51; long jump, 28th, 9' 8"

Kenna Brabec: 100m, 30th, 20.16;

Sara Loffler: 200m, 29th, 34.13; long jump, 25th, 10' 10.25";

Lenora Kester: 400m, 11th, 1:15.26; 300m hurdles, 13th, 56.92; triple jump, eighth, 28' 4.75";

Olga Mendoza: 400m, 22nd, 1:32.68; 300m hurdles, 22nd, 1:05.67;

Yazlin, Zermeno: 100m hurdles, 18th, 21.59;

Talya Nilson: 400m, 23rd, 1:22.00; shot put, 28th, 21' 9.25"' discus, 23rd, 67' 11";

4x100m relay, Reynolds, Nordby, Marino, Cheatum: sixth, 56.53;

4x400m, L. Robertson, Adyson Mlnarik, L. Kester, Marino: seventh, 4:53.51; and

4x800m, A. Kester, Livingston, Ellie Dougherty, Mlnarik: third, 12:41.94.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 05/18/2022 19:56