The Summerland Advocate-Messenger - Reliable, Trustworthy Reporting, Capturing The Heartbeat Of Our Community

NVC announces all-academic team

 

February 6, 2020

LuAnn Schindler

Conference scholars • Clearwater students named to the Niobrara Valley Conference principal's all-academic team include (l-r): Taylor Ann Bolling, Kierra Bearinger, Tyler Hupp, Hunter Klabenes, Lauren Behnk and not pictured: James Kester and Eli Thiele. To be eligible, students must be a junior or senior with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.5 or above.

Niobrara Valley Conference officials recently announced names of students who qualified for the NVC Principal's All-Academic Team for 2019-2020.

To be eligible, students must be a junior or senior with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.5 or above.

Seven Clearwater students were named to the list, including Kierra Bearinger, Lauren Behnk, Taylor Ann Bolling, Tyler Hupp, James Kester, seniors; and Hunter Klabenes and Eli Thiele, juniors.

Nine Ewing students received recogniton including seniors Katie Hawk, Emma Hollenback, Ashley Koenig, Emily Kurpgeweit, Elizabeth Nordby, Summer Schroeder and Sidney Stallbaum.

Juniors Kyra Nilson and Allison Schrunk were also recognized.

From Orchard, five students landed on the list, including seniors Chance Boelter and Gage Clifton, along with juniors Avery Cheatum, Taelyn Switzer and Kaci Wickersham.

Other students on the list include:

Boyd County

Heather Atkinson, Alex Brestel, Hannah Drueke, Tessa Fox, Colby Hansen, Joseph Hiatt, Nathan Kaczor, Kalli Kayl, Cory Koenig, Bailey Reed and Mariah Smalley, seniors

Brayden Almgren, Trevor Brooks, Jenny Goesch, Andrea Hipke, Lauryn Hoffman, Kiryn Kayl, Joshua Kersch, Kaci Mashino and Audrey Mohr, juniors

Chambers

Laura Bucknell, Megan Homolka, Samuel Jesse, Joshua Klabenes, Andrew Koenig and Taylor Peter, seniors

Alexis Butterfield, Brooke Ehlers, Ryann Haburchak, Tory Halsey, Kassidy Hoerle, Emma Jonseth, Michelle Koenig, Nathaniel Larson, Tessa Metschke, Nicole Nicols, Logan Sanford and Mary Walnofer, juniors

Elkhorn Valley

Haley Fleetwood, Joslyn Klinetobe, Alyssa Maughan, Angel Qualset, Sadie Smutny, Jace Thompson, Jorge Vigil, Josiah Wriedt, seniors

Hunter Bennett, Gavyn Clause, Trevin Hanson, Hunter Howard, Adam Miller, Braedyn Ollendick, Ruth Vigil and Ben Wilcox, juniors

Keya Paha

Sydney Linse, Alexis Rutar, Sierra Udd, Miah Wiebelhaus, seniors

Koby Franklin, Adyson Linse, Keely Munger and Hunter Wiebelhaus, juniors

Neligh-Oakdale

Emma Bixler, Hailey Bixler, Hunter Charf, Gage Dawson and Shelby Pitzer, seniors

Brooke Frey, Paige Furstenau, Andrew Jacobsen, Dawson Kaup, Trey Svatos, Claire Whitesel and Meredith Wiseman, juniors

Niobrara

Camden Eisenhauer and Summer Key, seniors

Makenna Guenther, Ashtyn Holz, Kiera Moody, Layn Nielsen, Emily Parks and Winona Ware, juniors

Pope John

Breanna Bartak, Brynn Dilly, Luke Henn, Faith Kinney, Haley Zegers, seniors

Alyssa Burenheide, Marissa Preister, Skylar Reestan and Allyson Selting, juniors

Rock County

Mylan Andrews, Brendan Bussinger, Gunnar Bussinger, Kolton Needham, Wyatt Olson, Suzi Smiley, Adam Turpin, seniors

Karley Anderson, AJ Benemerito, Ben Bruns, Jillian Buell, Carlee Fleming, Jaya Nelson, juniors

Santee

Hannah Sheridan, senior

St. Mary's

Betsy Crumly, Abigail Everitt, Kaitlyn Pongratz, Presley Pribil, Brandi Ruzicka, Alexa Shald, seniors

William Otte, Connor Semin, Isaiah Wiese, Faith Williamson, Grant Winkelbauer, juniors

Stuart

Reaghan Engel, Alex Jarecke, Colton Kaup, Bradly Miksch, Lainey Paxton, Madison Stracke, Morgan Wallinger, seniors

Jason Fahrenholz, Alyssa King, Jett Kunz, Wade Paxton, juniors

Verdigre

Ethan McCormick, Rachel Pavelka, Emerson Randa, Savannah Wagner, seniors

Max Hollmann, junior

West Holt

Gracie Beddow, Hannah Brotsky, Ellie Burkinshaw, Lily Fischer, Jocelyn Hamilton, Garrison Hansen, Brandi Heller, Lindsey Jelinek, Jaegher Ogden, Marissa Pacha, Joseph Seger, Ben Slaymaker, Lydia Stenka, Martin Wentworth, seniors

Joseph Albrecht, Jackson Butterfield, Jeremiah Kaup, Beghan Kerkman, Javin Klabenes, Aaron Kraus, Jordyn Laible, Kamry Neptune, Haley Peek, Brianna Rentschler, Rumen Rentschler, Sierra Schartz, Madison Tunender, junior

Wheeler Central

Gracie Pokorny, Caitlin Sheldon, seniors

Rex Day, Rachel Dierks, Beau Hawn, Morgan Ramsey, juniors

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020