The Summerland Advocate-Messenger - Reliable, Trustworthy Reporting, Capturing The Heartbeat Of Our Community

By LuAnn Schindler
Publisher 

Niobrara Valley Conference basketball tourney tips off Saturday

Summerland set to play in Niobrara

 

January 30, 2020

Niobrara Valley Conference basketball tourney action tips off this weekend, with games scheduled in Niobrara and Santee.

Girls bracket

The fifth-ranked Summerland Lady Cats will meet West Holt at 5 p.m., Saturday, in Niobrara.

The Lady Huskies enter as the number 12 seed.

At 3:30, seventh-seeded Elgin Public/Pope John will play Niobrara/Verdigre, the 10th seed, at 3:30 p.m., in Niobrara.

In Santee, the host team will face Neligh-Oakdale, at 3:30 p.m.

Santee enters as the eighth seed, while the Lady Warriors are seeded ninth.

At 5 p.m., Boyd County, the sixth seed, faces the 11th-seeded St. Mary's Lady Cardinals.

A Summerland victory will set a Monday matchup with Elkhorn Valley, at 7:30 p.m., in Bartlett.

The first game of the evening, set for a 6 p.m. tipoff, will feature the top-seeded CWC Lady Renegades and the winner of the Santee versus Neligh-Oakdale contest.

The other side of the bracket will be played in Bassett.

At 6 p.m., North Central, seeded second, will meet the winner of the EPPJ versus Niobrara/Verdigre game.

At 7:30, the Stuart Lady Broncos will play the winner of the Boyd County versus St. Mary's game.

Semi-final games will be played Thursday, Feb. 6, in Niobrara, with 5 and 6:30 p.m. start times.

Championship Saturday games are slated to be played at Atkinson West Holt. The consolation game will begin at 2 p.m., Feb. 8. The girls championship will begin at 5 p.m.

Boys bracket

Summerland will face Niobrara/Verdigre at 6:30 p.m., Saturday, in Niobrara.

The Bobcats enter as the 12th seed, while the Cougars are seeded fifth.

At 2 p.m., EPPJ, seeded eighth, will face North Central, the ninth seed.

Neligh-Oakdale will play CWC at 2 p.m., in Santee.

The Warriors are the 11th seed; CWC, sixth.

At 6:30, seventh-seeded Boyd County will face Santee, the 10th seed.

If Summerland wins, they will face the fourth-seeded Stuart Broncos, Tuesday, Feb. 4, at 7:30 p.m., in Atkinson.

The 6 p.m. game will feature the top-seeded West Holt Huskies against the winner of the EPPJ versus North Central contest.

The other side of the bracket will feature the second-seeded St. Mary's Cardinals on their home court. At 6 p.m., they will face the winner of the Boyd County versus Santee matchup.

Third-seeded Elkhorn Valley will meet the winner of the CWC versus Neligh-Oakdale contest, at 7:30 p.m., at St. Mary's.

Semi-final contests are slated for 2 and 3:30 p.m. tipoffs, at Niobrara, Thursday, Feb. 6.

The consolation game will begin at 3:30 p.m., Saturday, Feb. 8, in Atkinson.

The boys' championship will start at 6:30.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019