Inaugural Bobcat track season off to fast start
March 25, 2021
The first names to fill the Bobcat track record books were written Friday, when Summerland track team began its inaugural season at the Wayne State College Invite.
Prior to the meet, Coach Shannon Schumacher said, "I think the kids are anxious to see their name in it (the record board) and that should lead to some strong team competitions and personal bests."
The Bobcats would have one year of experience working together, but the pandemic halted competition in 2020.
"After missing a year, I also think we have some motivated upperclassmen who want to go out on a good note and we have some younger athletes who are ready to push them," the coach said.
Eighteen girls comprise the team roster, led by seniors Morgan Erhardt, Melany Mendoza, Maryssa Long, Kaci Wickersham, Kylie Hewett and Brenna Wagner.
Seniors Eli Thiele and Dalton Rotherham lead the boys' team, comprised of 19 athletes.
At Friday's meet, several athletes made a trip to the medal stand.
Girls' division:
Hadley Cheatum earned three medals, including a gold medal in the 400m.
Results by event include:
100m: Kylie Hewett, eighth, 13.90; Melany Mendoza, 23rd, 15:47; Lizett Marino, 24th, 15.53
200m: Kylie Hewett, fifth, 29.34; Emma Hoffman, 24th, 35.09
400m: Cheatum, 1st, 1:06.61; Olga Mendoza, 20th, 1:18.74; Hoffman, 25th, 1:26.27
800m: Ellie Dougherty, ninth, 3:07.47; Cassidy Bearinger, 10th, 3:08.95; Aislynn Kester, 11th, 3:11.65
1600m: Maryssa Long, 16th, 7:23.08
300m hurdles: O. Mendoza, 21st, 1:12.90
4x100: M. Mendoza, Marino, Adyson Mlnarik, Hewett, eighth 58.63
4x400: Long, Bearinger, Kester, Mlnarik, 10th, 5:21.14
4x800: Kaci Wickersham, Mlnarik, Brenna Wagner, Cheatum, fourth, 11.31.60
Long jump: Cheatum, second, 15' 7.5"
Shot put: Natalie Stallbum, 20th, 25' 2"; Harper Klabenes, 23rd, 24' 10"; Lena Bolling, 24th, 24' 1"
Discus: Klabenes, 11th, 81' 2.5"; Stallbaum, 75' 3"; Bolling, 26th, 57' 4"
Boys division:
Eli Thiele started his senior campaign with a third-place finish in the 3200m.
Results by event include:
100m: Trevor Thomson, 10th, 11.68; Israel Mendoza, 30th, 17.11
200m: Thomson, fourth, 24.01; Ty Rix, 15th, 25.87; Colby Hupp, 28th, 34.38
400m: David Arroyo, 11th, 1:02.46
800m: Alex Thiele, 10th, 2:29.95; Keegan Smith, 11th, 2:32.50
1600m: Eli Thiele, ninth, 5:21.72; Alex Thiele, 13th, 5:46.44
3200m: E. Thiele, third, 11:19.92
300m hurdles: Dalton Rotherham, 10th, 49.88
4x100m: Rix, Rotherham Thomson; 47.36
4x400m: Arroyo, Smith, Logan Eacker, Cody Wickersham, 10th, 4:12.52
4x800m: Wickersham; E. Thiele, A. Thiele, Jesse Thiele, seventh, 9:58.20
Long jump: Eacker, 16th, 16' 5"; Smith, 19th, 16'
Triple jump: Rix, fourth, 39' 5"; Rotherham, eighth, 38' 1"; Gabriel Gamez, 16th, 32' 9.5"
Shot put: Joe Ahlers, ninth, 36' 5.5"; Luis Mendoza, 12th, 35' 8.5"; Levi Cronk, 18th, 32' 8"
Discus: Cronk, sixth, 99' 1"; Gunnar Shabram, 11th, 94' 4"; L. Mendoza, 14th, 92' 10.5"
Reader Comments(0)